Join us at #VCvirtualJAWN this Thursday!04/08 Program
04/08 Program
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Unprecedented Times: A Socially Distanced Reception

February 11 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EST

(Link will go live on 02/11/21)

Unprecedented Times features artwork of over 100 artists from across the United States and the world who have collaborated remotely; digitally and through the mail.

Artists were broken up into small groups to collectively assemble a work of art, loosely based on the surrealist game “Exquisite Corpse” that was popularized in the 1930’s. The artwork is created in many different mediums including drawing, painting, collage, fibers, assemblage, sculpture, writing, sound, and video.

This virtual event features presentations from some of the participating artists below.

Participating Artists:

Aaron R. Connor – Minneapolis, MN

Abigail Young ­– Philadelphia, PA

Agathe Bouton – Wynnewood, PA

Ajax – USA

Alexis Polen – Hugo, MN

Amy Rims – Sellersville, PA

Andrea Krupp – Philadelphia, PA

Andrea Wohl Keefe – Philadelphia, PA

Anduriel Widmark ­– Denver, CO

Angel Estrada – Lakewood, CO

Angela McQuillan – Philadelphia, PA

April Aguillard – Philadelphia, PA

Arlene Solomon – Narberth, PA

Ava Blitz – Philadelphia, PA

Bhavisha Patel – USA

Bonnie MacAllister ­– Philadelphia, PA

Brianna Protesto ­– Philadelphia, PA

Brooke Hine – Philadelphia, PA

Bryan Warner – Vorhees, NJ

Carole Loeffler – Philadelphia, PA

Chris Sancomb – Wakefield, RI

Christine Kemp – Philadelphia, PA

Christine Nguyen – Denver, CO

Colleen Rudolf – Philadelphia, PA

Corey Bechelli – Philadelphia, PA

Cristian Perez – Philadelphia, PA

David Ross – Philadelphia, PA

Deirdre Murphy – Philadelphia, PA

Denise Garrison – Philadelphia, PA

Devon – Philadelphia, PA

Diane Lachman – Wynewood, PA

Diedra Krieger – Philadelphia, PA

Don Gordon – Philadelphia, PA

Dre Grigoropol – Philadelphia, PA

Ellen Rosenholtz – Collingswood, NJ

Emily Garfield – New York, NY

Emily Selvin – USA

Eva Wo – Philadelphia, PA

Flo Berardinucci – Philadelphia, PA

Florence Weisz ­– Wynnewood, PA

Gabriella Radujko – Stonington, CT

Gregory Kramer – Philadelphia, PA

Hayley Barker – USA

Hayley Crawford – Philadelphia, PA

Heet Lee – Philadelphia, PA

Henken Bean – Philadelphia, PA

Jake Beckman – Philadelphia, PA

Jeff Brown – Upper Darby, PA

Jenn Rockwell – Scottsville, VA

Jessica Fleming – Philadelphia, PA

Jessica Joy London – Philadelphia, PA

Jim Biglan – Glenside, PA

Jody P. McGrath – Philadelphia, PA

Johnny Buckley – Germantown, PA

Joyce Billet ­– Miami, FL & New York, NY

Karen Mae Lowry – Philadelphia, PA

Kathleen Benton ­– Yonkers, NY

Keenan Bennett – Philadelphia, PA

Keith Hartwig ­– Avondale, PA

Kirsten Ashley – Wilmington, DE

Kit Conely – Richmond, VA

Kristen Fitch – Philadelphia, PA

Kristin Osgood Lamelas – Woolwich Township, NJ

Lea Devon Sorrentino – Philadelphia, PA

Linnie Greenberg – Philadelphia, PA

Lucy Bates – Philadelphia, PA

Mae Belle Vargas – Philadelphia, PA

Maggie Mills – North Wales, PA

Marco Rathjen – Atlanta, GA

Margaret Pezalla-Granlund – Elkins Park,PA

Margery Amdur – Philadelphia, PA

Maria Maneos – Montgomery County, PA

Marie Elcin – Philadelphia, PA

Mark Breen-Klein – Philadelphia, PA

Marlene Milstein – Philadelphia, PA

Maya Heiland – Philadelphia, PA

Megan McGlynn – Helsinki, Finland

Melissa Gonzalez-Lopez – Tallahassee, FL

Melissa Kistler – Philadelphia, PA

MHR Metal Fab – Langhorne, PA

Mia Risberg – Philadelphia, PA

Michael McBride – Springfield

Michael Mergen – Philadelphia, PA

Miguel Aldaco – PA, USA

Molly Fischer – Philadelphia, PA

Monica Kane – Collingswood, NJ

Natalie Hijinx – Philadelphia, PA

Nazanin Moghbeli – Ardmore, PA

Olive Couri – Philadelphia, PA

Pam Selle – Philadelphia, PA

Patricia Moss-Vreeland – Philadelphia, PA

Pedro Zagitt – Norristown, PA

Plant Intelligence Agency – Los Angeles, CA

Rachel Blythe Udell – Sewell, NJ

Rebecca Kamen – Philadelphia, PA

Robert Reinhardt – Philadelphia, PA

Robert Zurer – Philadelphia, PA

Rosemary A. Luckett – Wilmington, DE

Sandra Benhaim – Philadelphia, PA

Scott Isenbarger – Brooklyn, NY

Sean Stoops – Philadelphia, PA

Shannon Woodloe – Wilmington, DE

Shari Tobias – Philadelphia, PA

Susan Mania – Stockton, NJ

Suzanne Bonsall Kahn – Philadelphia, PA

Taryn O'Reilly – London, England

Tom Herbert – Montgomery County, PA

Tyler Kline – Philadelphia, PA

Virginia Maksymowicz – Philadelphia, PA

Wendy Sittner – Washington D.C.

Details

Date:
February 11
Time:
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm EST
Event Category: